Dr. Benjamin Rathert

Dr. Benjamin Rathert

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 11 years
  • Graduated from: University Of Illinois College Of Med (chi/peor/rock/chm-urb)
  • Graduation year: 2010
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1275854853

Dr. Benjamin Rathert MD

Family Physician

He is located at 1564 South Washington Street in Du Quoin, IL 62832. Can help patients with the following: Abdominal Pain, Autism, Hyperlipidemia, Hypothyroidism, Nausea and Vomiting, Pregnancy. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1275854853. Appointment can be made via the phone number (618) 542-8702. He is affiliated with 3 practices and 3 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Benjamin Rathert, being an family physician, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Benjamin Rathert.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Aging In Place
  • Anxiety
  • Arthritis
  • Asthma
  • Autism
  • Birth Control Counseling
  • Breastfeeding and Lactation
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Common Cold
  • Diabetes
  • Fever
  • General Care
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hypothyroidism
  • Infant Care
  • Influenza
  • Migraine
  • Mold Exposure
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Obesity
  • Osteoarthritis (OA)
  • Osteoporosis
  • Pregnancy
  • Prenatal Care
  • Prescription Refill
  • Thyroid Disease
  • Women's Health

Procedures Performed by Dr. Benjamin Rathert

Insurances Accepted by Dr. Benjamin Rathert

  1. Health Alliance
  2. Medicare

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Benjamin Rathert is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Family Practice .

Bills through: Christopher Greater Area Rural Health Planning Corporation

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and is not a comment on insurance accepted, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Pfizer $72
Novo Nordisk $64
AstraZeneca $29

Other

Food and Beverage $193

Studies

UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS COLLEGE OF MED (CHI/PEOR/ROCK/CHM-URB)

Graduated in 2010

Additional Specialities

  • Resident

Affiliated practices

Christopher Greater Area Rural Health Planning Corporation
4241 State Highway 14
Christopher, 62822 IL
(618) 724-2401
Christopher Greater Area Rural Health Planning Corporation
1564 South Washington Street
Du Quoin, 62832 IL
(618) 542-8702
Sesser Dental Clinic
6294 State Highway 154
Sesser, 62884 IL
(618) 625-6979

Affiliated hospitals

MEMORIAL HOSPITAL OF CARBONDALE
405 W JACKSON
CARBONDALE, 62901 IL
(618) 549-0721
MARSHALL BROWNING HOSPITAL
900 NORTH WASHINGTON STREET
DU QUOIN, 62832 IL
(618) 542-2146
PINCKNEYVILLE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
5383 STATE ROUTE 154
PINCKNEYVILLE, 62274 IL
(618) 357-2187

Looking for more Family Physicians?

Here are family physicians in Illinois you may want to explore.

Dr. James E. Wachter
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1006 South Division Street Carterville, 62918, IL
Dr. Eliza Bernas
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 105 1 Tiffany Point Bloomingdale, 60108, IL
Dr. Jeffrey Branta
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 100 West 162nd Street South Holland, 60473, IL
Dr. Matthew Paul Gullone
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1 Medical Center Drive Galena, 61036, IL
Dr. Robert D. Padgett
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1007 Northwest 3rd Street Aledo, 61231, IL
Dr. Habeeba Sirajuddin
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 1002 Medical Center Drive Monticello, 61856, IL
Dr. Rockton William Hitt
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1 Kish Hospital Drive DeKalb, 60115, IL
Dr. Brian C. Yocks
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1000 Medical Center Drive Monticello, 61856, IL
Dr. Randall A. Megeff
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1001 Heather Drive Mahomet, 61853, IL
Dr. Maria H. Balkoura
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 210 1 East Superior Street Chicago, 60611, IL

Questions & Answers

Has Dr. Benjamin Rathert affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Benjamin Rathert is affiliated with MEMORIAL HOSPITAL OF CARBONDALE. For the full list of hospitals see this list.

Does Dr. Benjamin Rathert have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Benjamin Rathert is affiliated with Christopher Greater Area Rural Health Planning Corporation. For the full list of practices see this list.

Does Dr. Benjamin Rathert accept patients with Medicare?

Yes, Dr. Benjamin Rathert accepts patients with Medicare.

What conditions does Dr. Benjamin Rathert treat?

Dr. Benjamin Rathert provides treatment for Abdominal Pain, Autism, Hyperlipidemia, Hypothyroidism, Nausea and Vomiting, Pregnancy. For the full list see this list.

Where can you meet with Dr. Benjamin Rathert?

Dr. Benjamin Rathert's office is located at 1564 South Washington Street in Du Quoin, IL 62832.